Paul Harris: Life Coach, Surrey & Woking
Privacy Policy

My Privacy Policy


Who am I?

  • Paul Harris Coaching trades as part of Paul Harris Limited. Details of the company can be found at Companies House.
  • I take client data privacy seriously.  If you have any concerns at all please contact me on paul@paulharriscoaching.com


Why do I collect personal data?

  • In order to provide you with the very best services, I need to collect from you certain personal data.  Under the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK)/General Data Protection Regulations the legal basis for collecting this personal data is Contract - i.e. we have a contract for me to provide you with services and to do that I need some information about you.
  • This data enables me to communicate with you about your coaching sessions and to make sure I give you the best possible service.
  • When you sign a contract with me, I will need to keep your name, email address and signature as a permanent record of that agreement.

What do I do with your personal data?

  • Your personal data will be used only to communicate with you about your coaching. 
  • I use the service Signable to manage the contractsand they act as data processor for me.  Their Privacy Policy and Data Security Policy are here for you to refer to if you wish.
  • I use Quickbooks to create invoices and track payments. Their Privacy Policies are here

How long do I keep your personal data?

  • If you are a client of mine, i.e. we have a contract, I am legally required to keep your data, including that contract and associated personal data for a period of 7 years after the contract is complete.  If you have contacted me about services but have not become a client, I delete your emails after 1 year.
  • Signed contracts are stored securely with access limited only to Paul Harris Limited


How do I get in touch?

  • If you have any questions, requests or complaints relating to data privacy, please contact me directly at paul@paulharriscoaching.com